19
null

JNCIS-ENT Certification JN0-351 Practice Test Questions

To help you pass the JN0-351 Enterprise Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-ENT) Exam, there are many options available to you, including studying the latest JNCIS-ENT Certification JN0-351 Practice Test Questions from PassQuestion. By utilizing this resource, you will be able to fully prepare for your test and ensure that you have a thorough understanding of the concepts and topics covered on the exam. Additionally, the JNCIS-ENT Certification JN0-351 Practice Test Questions from PassQuestion are designed to provide you with real-world scenarios and examples, allowing you to apply your knowledge in practical situations. With the help of the JNCIS-ENT Certification JN0-351 Practice Test Questions from PassQuestion, you can be confident that you will achieve your certification easily and be well-prepared for a successful career in enterprise routing and switching.

Enterprise Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-ENT)

This Enterprise Routing and Switching Certification Track enables you to demonstrate competence with networking technology in general and Juniper Networks enterprise routing and switching platforms. JNCIS-ENT, the specialist-level certification in this track, is designed for experienced networking professionals with beginner to intermediate knowledge of routing and switching implementations in Junos. The written exam verifies your basic understanding of routing and switching technologies and related platform configuration and troubleshooting skills.


Juniper JN0-351 Exam Information

Exam Code: JN0-351

Prerequisite Certification: JNCIA-Junos

Delivered by Pearson VUE

Exam Length: 90 minutes

Exam Type: 65 multiple-choice questions

Software Versions: Junos 23.1

Juniper JN0-351 Exam Topics

Layer 2 Switching or VLANs

Identify the concepts, operations, or functionalities of Layer 2 switching for the Junos OS:

Bridging components

Frame processing

Describe the concepts, benefits, or functionalities of VLANs:

Ports

Tagging

Native VLANs and voice VLANs

Inter-VLAN routing

Demonstrate knowledge how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot Layer 2 switching or VLANs:

Interfaces and ports

VLANs

Inter-VLAN routing 

Spanning Tree

Describe the concepts, benefits, operations, or functionalities of the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP):

STP and Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) concepts

Port roles and states

Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs)

Convergence and reconvergence

 

Demonstrate knowledge how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot Spanning Tree:

STP

RSTP

Layer 2 Security

Identify the concepts, benefits, or operations of various Layer 2 protection or security features:

BPDU, loop or root protection

Port security, including MAC limiting, DHCP snooping, Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) or IP source guard

MACsec

Storm control

Identify the concepts, benefits, or operations of Layer 2 firewall filters:

Filter types

Processing order

Match criteria and actions

Demonstrate knowledge how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot Layer 2 security:

Protection

Port security

Storm control

Firewall filter configuration and application

Protocol Independent Routing

Identify the concepts, operations, or functionalities of various protocol-independent routing components:

Static, aggregate, and generated routes

Martian addresses

Routing instances, including routing information base (RIB. groups

Load balancing

Filter-based forwarding

Demonstrate knowledge how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot various protocol-independent routing components:

Static, aggregate, and generated routes

Load balancing

Filter-based forwarding

OSPF

Describe the concepts, operations, or functionalities of OSPF:

Link-state database

OSPF packet types

Router ID

Adjacencies and neighbors

Designated router (DR) and backup designated router (BDR)

OSPF area and router types

Realms

Link-state advertisement (LSA. packet types

Demonstrate knowledge how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot OSPF:

Areas, interfaces, and neighbors

Additional basic options

Routing policy application

Troubleshooting tools (ping, traceroute, traceoptions, show commands, logging)

IS-IS

Describe the concepts, operations, or functionalities of IS-IS:

Link-state database

IS-IS Protocol Data Units (PDUs)

Type, length, and values (TLVs)

Adjacencies and neighbors

Levels and areas

Designated intermediate system (DIS)

Metrics

Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot IS-IS:

Levels, interfaces, and adjacencies

Additional basic options

Routing policy application

Troubleshooting tools (ping, traceroute, traceoptions, show commands, logging)

BGP

Describe the concepts, operations, or functionalities of BGP:

BGP basic operation

BGP message types

Attributes

Route/path selection process

Internal and external BGP (IBGP and EBGP) functionality and interaction

Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot BGP:

Groups and peers

Additional basic options

Routing policy application

Troubleshooting tools (ping, traceroute, traceoptions, show commands, logging)

Tunnels

Identify the concepts, requirements, or functionalities of IP tunneling:

Tunneling applications and considerations

Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)

IP-IP

Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot IP tunnels:

GRE

IP-IP

Troubleshooting tools (ping, traceroute, traceoptions, show commands, logging)

High Availability

Identify the concepts, benefits, applications, or requirements for high availability in a Junos OS environment:

Link aggregation groups (LAG)

Redundant trunk groups (RTG)

Virtual chassis

Graceful restart

Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)

Nonstop active routing (NSR)

Nonstop bridging (NSB. 

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD. 

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Unified In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU)

Demonstrate knowledge of how to configure, monitor, or troubleshoot high availability components:

LAG and RTG

Virtual chassis

Graceful restart, GRES, NSB, and NSR

VRRP

ISSU

Troubleshooting tools (traceoptions, show commands, logging)

View Online Enterprise Routing and Switching, Specialist (JNCIS-ENT) JN0-351 Free Questions

1. Which operational mode command will show the VRRP priority?

A. show vrrp detail

B. show interfaces vrrp extensive 

C. show vrrp summary 

D. monitor interfaces vrrp

Answer: A

 

2. Which command shows you the status of the redundant trunk groups configured on an EX Series switch?

A. show interfaces 

B. show redundant-trunk-group 

C. show spanning-tree interface 

D. show ethernet-switching redundant-trunk-group

Answer: D

 

3. Which two tools are useful for monitoring inter-VLAN routing? (Choose two.)

A. vlan-trace 

B. GVRP 

C. ping 

D. traceroute

Answer: C, D

 

4. You must allow both untagged and tagged VLAN traffic to enter an interface on an EX Series switch. Which two methods satisfy this requirement?

(Choose two.)

A. Configure the port with dual-mode VLAN tagging. 

B. Configure the port using the voice VLAN feature. 

C. Configure the port with the native-vlan-id parameter. 

D. Configure the port with the access parameter.

Answer: B, C

 

5. Which protocol family must you configure to enable bridging on an interface of an EX Series switch?

A. inet 

B. inet-bridging 

C. ethernet-switching 

D. ethernet-bridging

Answer: C

 

6. What are three valid bridging mechanisms? (Choose three.)

A. Forwarding 

B. Refreshing 

C. Flooding 

D. Aging 

E. Segmenting

Answer: A, C, D

 

7. A root bridge in an RSTP network is connected to other neighboring bridges using point-to-point links. Which combination of port types can exist on the root bridge?

A. There can be some combination of designated ports and alternate ports. 

B. There can be some combination of root ports and alternate ports. 

C. All ports will be designated ports. 

D. All ports will be root ports.

Answer: C

 

8. Which two statements regarding an STP BPDU Ethernet frame are true? (Choose two.)

A. The source MAC address is always 01:80:C2:00:00:00. 

B. The destination MAC address is always 01:80:C2:00:00:00. 

C. The destination MAC address is the MAC address associated with the receiving interface. 

D. The source MAC address is the MAC address associated with the transmitting interface.

Answer: B, D

 

9. Which statement is true regarding STP?

A. All switch ports operating in the point-to-point mode have a quicker recovery time than switch ports operating in shared mode. 

B. All switch ports must pass through the listening and learning states before they can be placed in the forwarding state. 

C. Edge ports are automatically placed in the forwarding state when they are operational. 

D. Nonedge ports must receive at least one keepalive every six seconds to remain operational.

Answer: B

 

10. Which is evaluated first when selecting a BGP route?

A. MED 

B. Origin

C. Local preference 

D. AS path

Answer: C

Related Articles